Skip links

Data protection

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy protection

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 12.11.2019-211106751) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical. However, we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, as is the case on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

the address (URL) of the web page accessed
Browser and browser version
the operating system used
the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
date and time
in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Thus, we will only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus off this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights under the basic data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are basically entitled to the following rights:

Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
Right of deletion (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DPA)
Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
Right of notification – obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of the visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot deduce your identity from your behaviour on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy policy

Our primary goal is to ensure that our website is as safe and secure as possible for you and for us. To ensure this, we use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With reCAPTCHA we can determine whether you are really a flesh and blood human being and not a robot or other spam software. By spam, we mean any unsolicited information sent to us electronically. With the classic CAPTCHAS, you usually had to solve text or image puzzles to check it. With Google’s reCAPTCHA we usually do not have to bother you with such puzzles. In most cases it is sufficient to simply check the box to confirm that you are not a bot. With the new Invisible reCAPTCHA version you don’t even have to check the box. How exactly this works and especially which data is used for this purpose, you will learn in the course of this privacy policy.

What is reCAPTCHA?

reCAPTCHA is a free captcha service from Google that protects websites from spam software and abuse by non-human visitors. This service is most often used when you fill out forms on the Internet. A captcha service is an automatic turing test that is designed to ensure that an action on the Internet is performed by a human and not a bot. In the classic Turing test (named after the computer scientist Alan Turing), a human makes the distinction between bot and human. With Captchas this is also done by the computer or a software program. Classical captchas work with small tasks, which are easy to solve for humans, but have considerable difficulties for machines. With reCAPTCHA, you no longer have to actively solve puzzles. The tool uses modern risk techniques to distinguish humans from bots. Here you only have to tick the text field “I am not a robot” or with Invisible reCAPTCHA even this is no longer necessary. With reCAPTCHA, a JavaScript element is embedded in the source code and then the tool runs in the background and analyzes your user behavior. From these user actions, the software calculates a so-called captcha score. Google uses this score to calculate the probability that you are a human being even before you enter the captcha. ReCAPTCHA or Captchas in general are always used when bots could manipulate or abuse certain actions (such as registrations, surveys, etc.).

Why do we use reCAPTCHA on our website?

We only want to welcome real people to our site. Bots or spam software of various kinds can safely stay at home. That is why we do everything we can to protect ourselves and offer the best possible user-friendliness for you. For this reason we use Google reCAPTCHA from the company Google. So we can be quite sure that we remain a “bot-free” website. Through the use of reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google, which Google uses to determine whether you are really a human being. reCAPTCHA therefore serves the security of our website and, as a consequence, your security. For example, without reCAPTCHA it could happen that a bot registers as many e-mail addresses as possible during registration in order to “spam” forums or blogs with unwanted advertising content. With reCAPTCHA we can avoid such bot attacks.

Which data is stored by reCAPTCHA?

ReCAPTCHA collects personal information from users in order to determine whether the actions on our website are actually human. Thus, the IP address and other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service may be sent to Google. IP addresses are almost always truncated within the member states of the EU or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the data lands on a server in the USA. The IP address is not combined with any other data held by Google unless you are signed in to your Google Account while using reCAPTCHA. First, the reCAPTCHA algorithm checks whether Google cookies from other Google services (YouTube, Gmail, etc.) are already placed on your browser. Then reCAPTCHA sets an additional cookie in your browser and takes a snapshot of your browser window.

The following list of collected browser and user data does not claim to be complete. Rather, they are examples of data which, to our knowledge, are processed by Google.

Referrer URL (the address of the page the visitor comes from)
IP address (e.g. 256.123.123.1)
Information about the operating system (the software that enables your computer to operate. Known operating systems are Windows, Mac OS X or Linux)
Cookies (small text files that store data in your browser)
Mouse and keyboard behavior (every action you perform with the mouse or keyboard is saved)
Date and language settings (which language or date you have preset on your PC is stored)
All Javascript objects (JavaScript is a programming language that allows websites to adapt to the user. JavaScript objects can collect all kinds of data under one name)
Screen resolution (shows how many pixels the image consists of)
It is indisputable that Google uses and analyses this data even before you click on the “I am not a robot” checkbox. With the Invisible reCAPTCHA version even the ticking is omitted and the whole recognition process runs in the background. How much and which data Google stores exactly, you will not learn from Google in detail.

The following cookies are used by reCAPTCHA: Here we refer to the reCAPTCHA demo version of Google at https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api2/demo. All these cookies require a unique identifier for tracking purposes. Here is a list of cookies that Google reCAPTCHA has set on the demo version

Name: IDE
Expiry period: after one year
use: This cookie is set by DoubleClick (also owns Google) to register and report a user’s actions on the website in handling advertisements. In this way the advertising effectiveness can be measured and appropriate optimisation measures can be taken. IDE is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net.
Example value: WqTUmlnmv_qXyi_DGNPLESKnRNrpgXoy1K-pAZtAkMbHI-211106751

Name: 1P_JAR
Expiry time: after one month
use: This cookie collects statistics on website usage and measures conversions. A conversion occurs, for example, when a user becomes a buyer. The cookie is also used to show users relevant advertisements. Furthermore, the cookie can be used to prevent a user from seeing the same ad more than once.
Example value: 2019-5-14-12

Name: ANID
Expiry time: after 9 months
Usage: We could not find out much information about this cookie. Google’s privacy policy mentions the cookie in connection with “advertising cookies” such as “DSID”, “FLC”, “AID”, “TAID”. ANID is stored at domain google.com.
Example value: U7j1v3dZa2111067510xgZFmiqWppRWKOr

Name: CONSENT
Expiry date: after 19 years
use: The cookie stores the status of a user’s consent to use various Google services. CONSENT is also used for security purposes, to verify users, to prevent fraudulent use of login information and to protect user data from unauthorized attacks.
Example value: YES+AT.de+20150628-20-0

Name: NID
Expiry time: after 6 months
use: NID is used by Google to match ads to your Google search. Google uses the cookie to “remember” your most commonly entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. So you can always get customized ads. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect user preferences for advertising purposes.
Example value: 0WmuWqy211106751zILzqV_nmt3sDXwPeM5Q

Name: DV
Expiration time: after 10 minutes
Usage: Once you have checked the “I am not a robot” checkbox, this cookie is set. The cookie is used by Google Analytics for personalized advertising. DV collects information in an anonymous form and is also used to track user subsc

How long and where is the data stored?

By inserting reCAPTCHA, data from you is transferred to the Google server. Where exactly this data is stored is not clearly shown by Google, even after repeated requests. Without having received confirmation from Google, it can be assumed that data such as mouse interaction, time spent on the website or language settings are stored on Google’s European or American servers. The IP address that your browser transmits to Google is generally not merged with other Google data from other Google services. However, if you are logged into your Google account while using the reCAPTCHA plug-in, the data will be merged. Google’s differing privacy policies apply.

How can i delete my data or prevent data storage?

If you do not want Google to receive information about you and your behavior, you must completely log out of Google and delete all Google cookies before you visit our website or use the reCAPTCHA software. In principle, the data is automatically transmitted to Google as soon as you visit our website. To delete this data again, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=211106751.

So when you use our website, you agree that Google LLC and its representatives automatically collect, process and use data.

You can find out more about reCAPTCHA on Google’s web development page at https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/. Google will go into more detail about the technical development of reCAPTCHA, but you will not find detailed information about data storage and data protection issues there. A good overview of the basic use of data at Google can be found in the company’s own privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Cookies from Google Analytics
_ga
Expiry period: 2 years
Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211106751
_gid
Expiration time: 24 hours
Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211106751
_gat_gtag_UA_<property-id
elapsed time: 1 minute
use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Example value: 1
For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-DSGVO para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Analytics IP anonymisation

We have implemented the IP address anonymisation of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is saved or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymisation at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics deactivation link

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using another browser will result in data being collected again.

[google_analytics_optout]Disable Google Analytics[/google_analytics_optout]
Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy
We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and text.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram Privacy Policy:https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
For YouTube the Google Privacy Policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Facebook Privacy policy

We use selected Facebook tools from Facebook on our website. Facebook is a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland These tools enable us to provide you and people interested in our products and services with the best possible offer. Below we provide an overview of the various Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

Was are Facebook-Tools?

Among many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is the official name of Facebook. But since the term is hardly known, we have decided to call them simply Facebook Tools. Among them you will find, among others:

Facebook pixels
social plug-ins (such as the “Like” or “Share” button)
Facebook login
account kit
APIs (Application Programming Interface)
SDKs (collection of programming tools)
Platform Integrations
plugins
Codes
Specifications
Documentations
Technologies and services
Through these tools, Facebook extends services and has the ability to receive information about user activities outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook Ads) we can reach exactly these people. However, in order to be able to show users suitable advertisements, Facebook needs information about people’s wishes and needs. For example, information about user behaviour (and contact details) is made available to the company on our website. In this way, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people the appropriate advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable tailor-made advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behavior on our website “event data”. This data is also used for measurement and analysis services. Facebook can thus create “campaign reports” on our behalf about the impact of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, analyses give us a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. This allows us to use some of these tools to optimize your user experience on our website. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

What data is stored by Facebook Tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to match the data with its own data it has about you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is sent to Facebook, a so-called “hashing” process takes place. This means that a data record of any size is transformed into a character string. This also serves to encrypt data.

In addition to contact data, “event data” is also transmitted. Event data” refers to the information we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. “Event information” may also be linked to contact information. This allows Facebook to provide better personalized advertising. After the matching process mentioned above, Facebook will delete the contact information.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimized way, Facebook only uses the event data if it has been combined with other data (which was collected by Facebook in another way). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transferred to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, different numbers of cookies are created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools, we will go into more detail about individual Facebook cookies. General information about the use of Facebook cookies can also be found at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

In principle, Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own services and Facebook products. Facebook has servers all over the world where your data is stored. However, customer data is deleted within 48 hours after it has been compared with your own user data.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
According to the Data Protection Basic Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, transferability and deletion of your data.

A complete deletion of your data will only take place if you completely delete your Facebook account. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) Click on the right side of Facebook on Settings.

2) Then click on “Your Facebook information” in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and Deletion”.

4) Now select “Delete account” and then click on “Next and Delete account

5) Now enter your password, click on “Next” and then on “Delete account

The data that Facebook receives via our site is stored using cookies (e.g. social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not.

Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. We hope we have provided you with the most important information about the use and data processing by the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data guidelines at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

Was are Cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Some well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing is not to be dismissed: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. To be more precise, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, quasi the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, trojans or other “malware”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211106751 Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

At least 4096 bytes per cookie
At least 50 cookies per domain
At least 3000 cookies in total
What types of cookies are there?
The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

You can distinguish between 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only proceeds to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Useful cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure a better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually the first time you visit a website, you are asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?
How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies are stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not. The procedure varies from browser to browser. The best way to find the instructions is to search Google using the search term “C

Newsletter Privacy policy

When you register for our newsletter, you provide us with the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored during the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data stored with the registration for the newsletter.

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). We have integrated the Google fonts locally, i.e. on our web server – not on the Google servers. This means there is no connection to Google servers and therefore no data transfer or storage.

Was are Google Fonts?

In the past, Google Fonts was also called Google Web Fonts. This is an interactive directory with over 800 fonts, which Google LLC provides free of charge. With Google Fonts you could use fonts without uploading them to your own server. But to prevent any information transfer to Google servers, we have downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we act in accordance with data protection laws and do not send any data to Google Fonts.

Unlike other web fonts, Google gives us unlimited access to all fonts. This means we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can thus get the most out of our website. You can find more information about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211106751.

Google Fonts Privacy policy

On our website we use Google Fonts. These are the “Google Fonts” of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

To use Google fonts, you do not need to log in or set a password. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, you don’t need to worry about your Google Account information being submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google tracks the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this information securely. We’ll be taking a closer look at what exactly this data storage looks like.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that Google LLC makes available to its users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts, we can use fonts on our own website, and don’t have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for mobile devices. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can visually distort some texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN) there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and consistent as possible.

Which data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google servers. In this way Google also recognises that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is therefore protected. The usage figures collected enable Google to determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google BigQuery web service to examine and move large amounts of data.

However, it should be noted that each Google Font request also automatically sends information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored is not clearly ascertainable or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?
Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on your servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use the fonts with the help of a Google style sheet. A stylesheet is a style template that allows you to easily and quickly change, for example, the design or font of a web page.

The font files are stored at Google for one year. Google’s goal is to improve the loading time of web pages. If millions of web pages link to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and reappear immediately on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage and improve design.

How can i delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is viewed. To delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=211106751. In this case you only prevent data storage if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. This means we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can thus get the most out of our website. You can find more information about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211106751. Although Google addresses privacy issues there, it does not provide really detailed information about data storage. It’s relatively difficult to get really detailed information about data storage from Google.

You can also read about what data is generally collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Source: Created with the data protection generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with Dr. Wallentin

Imprint

Learn more about interesting facts and legal issues.

to the Imprint

Any questions?

Contact me